Note: See our current regulatory map for a state-by-state synopsis of the current landscape.
[…] In all cases this is
considered regulated activity that is prohibited without federal registration (unless
otherwise exempt, for example banks are exempt), a state license in some
jurisdictions, or an exemption allowed and typically in writing addressed to
the entity by the authority governing the activity.
If addition to the
courts explanation in the denial of the motion to dismiss, the prosecution file
its own opposition to the motion. In that filing, US district
attorney Michael J. Conley explains why the scenarios above are regulated
and considered money transmission.
As referenced in § 1960(b)(1)(B), § 5330 governs the registration of money transmitting businesses with the Secretary of the Treasury. See § 5330(a)(1). Under § 5330(d), a “money transmitting business” includes any “person who engages as a business in an informal money transfer system or any network of people who engage as a business in facilitating the transfer of money domestically or internationally outside of the conventional financial institutions system,” is required to file reports under section 5313, and is not a depository institution.
This may or may not be
referring to IVTS transactions, but it appears as if that is exactly what they
are referring to and FinCEN has made is very clear that IVTS (Informal