Calling Dr. Wright
[…] MICHIGAN   
Michigan remains a grey area. There are no blockchain or virtual currency specific regulations enacted or pending and current regulations do not appear to cover bitcoin or any virtual currency.
However, Bradley Anthony Stetkiw was arrested[7] and charged with operating an unlicensed money transmitting business in 2017 and the case is pending.

This activity is governed by the Michigan “Money Transmission Services Act” (“ACT”) 1, Act 250 of 2006 § 487.1001 - 487.1047.

"Virtual currency” is not recognized as currency in the United States or any other government and is not considered money by the state of Michigan pursuant to § 487.1003(b) of the ACT.

As defined at 487.1003(b), "Money" is “means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by the United States or a foreign government as a part of its currency” and “Money Transmission Services” as defined at 487.1003(c) means:

“...selling or issuing payment instruments or stored value devices or receiving money or monetary value for transmission.