The landscape looks considerably different than it did just a year ago (below).
[…] of the business model (virtual currency ATM’s) would require further analysis.
⬤ MICHIGAN |
Michigan remains a grey area. There
are no blockchain or virtual currency specific regulations enacted or pending
and current regulations do not appear to cover bitcoin or any virtual currency.
However, Bradley Anthony Stetkiw was arrested[7]
and charged with operating an unlicensed money transmitting business in 2017
and the case is pending.
This activity is governed by the Michigan “Money
Transmission Services Act” (“ACT”) 1, Act 250 of 2006 § 487.1001 - 487.1047.
"Virtual currency” is not recognized as currency in the
United States or any other government and is not considered money by the state
of Michigan pursuant to § 487.1003(b) of the ACT.
As defined at 487.1003(b), "Money" is “means a
medium of exchange authorized or adopted by the United States or a foreign
government as a part of its currency” and “Money Transmission Services” as
defined at 487.1003(c) means:
“...selling or issuing payment instruments or stored value devices or receiving money or monetary value for transmission.