The allegations state that Stetkiw exchanged bitcoin for cash illegally in Bloomfield Township.
[…] The latter is inaccurate, it would actually be considered a transaction that needs to be reported with identification collected. However, not money laundering and not even money transmission, it's merely a cash transaction requiring a report on form FINCEN 8300 (in S&P's case being unregistered). The first statement of variation is very accurate and this at least shows S&P's intent to comply with the law.

Here's some potential good news.

This activity is governed by the Michigan “Money Transmission Services Act” (“ACT”) 1, Act 250 of 2006 § 487.1001 - 487.1047.

"Virtual currency” is not recognized as currency in the United States or any other government and is not considered money by the state of Michigan pursuant to § 487.1003(b) of the ACT.

As defined at 487.1003(b), "Money" is “means a medium of exchange authorized or adopted by the United States or a foreign government as a part of its currency”¹ and “Money Transmission Services” as defined at 487.1003(c) means “...selling or issuing payment instruments or stored value devices or receiving money or monetary value for transmission.